Bill Text: HI HB286 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [](17)[]] Any
document or instrument that conforms to the transfer on death deed as
authorized under chapter 527[.]; and
(18) Any document or instrument conveying real
property for the development or acquisition of affordable housing for qualified
persons and subject to a government assistance program approved and certified
by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and administered or
operated by the corporation, or any of its instrumentalities, corporate or
otherwise. For purposes of this
paragraph:
"Affordable
housing" has the same meaning as in section 201H-57.
"Qualified
person" means an individual who has no ownership interest in any real
property."
SECTION 3. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten
per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land
conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and
(2) Fifty
per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the
rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2024.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: