Bill Text: HI HB322 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (i)  An application for a renewal of a driver's license shall serve as a voter registration application for eligible applicants under the procedures prescribed in section 11-15.7.  The examiner of drivers shall consult with the office of elections to ensure that the form contains spaces for all information required to register to vote."

     SECTION 5.  Section 286-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-110  Instruction permits.  (a)  Any person aged fifteen years and six months or more who, except for the person's lack of instruction in operating a motor vehicle, would be qualified to obtain a driver's license issued under this part may apply for a temporary instruction permit or a limited purpose instruction permit at the office of the examiner of drivers in the county in which the applicant resides; provided that the applicant complies with section 286‑102.5.

     (b)  The examiner of drivers shall examine every applicant for an instruction permit.  The examination shall include tests of the applicant's:

     (1)  Eyesight and other physical or mental capabilities to determine if the applicant is capable of operating a motor vehicle;

     (2)  Understanding of highway signs regulating, warning, and directing traffic; and

     (3)  Knowledge of the traffic laws, ordinances, or regulations of the State and the county where the applicant resides or intends to operate a motor vehicle.

     (c)  If the examiner of drivers is satisfied that the applicant is qualified to receive an instruction permit, the examiner of drivers shall issue the permit entitling the applicant, while having the permit in the applicant's immediate possession, to drive a motor vehicle upon the highways for a period of one year; provided that:

     (1)  An applicant who is registered in a driver training course shall be issued a temporary instruction permit for the duration of the course and the termination date of the course shall be entered on the permit; and

     (2)  If the applicant is a legal immigrant, the permit shall expire no later than the applicant's authorized period of stay in the United States.

     A person who is not licensed to operate the category of motor vehicles to which the driving training course applies shall not operate a motor vehicle in connection with the driving training course without a valid temporary instruction permit.