Bill Text: HI HB346 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature additionally finds that one of the recommendations made by the task force was that the State protect the privacy of a person's likeness by adopting laws that prohibit the unauthorized use of deep fake technology, which is advancing rapidly and is easily sharable on social media.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to add the intentional disclosure or threat of disclosure of certain types of deep fake images or video to the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree.
SECTION 2. Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§711-1110.9 Violation of privacy in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:
(a) The person
intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy
therein, any device for observing,
recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress
or sexual activity in that place; [or]
(b) The person
knowingly discloses or threatens to disclose an image or video of another
identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712‑1210,
or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with
intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's
health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition,
reputation, or personal relationships or as an act of revenge or retribution; [provided
that:] or
(c) The person intentionally
creates or discloses, or threatens to disclose, an image or video of a composite
fictitious person depicted in the nude as defined in section 712-1210, or engaged
in sexual conduct as defined in section 712-1210, that includes the recognizable
physical characteristics of a known person so that the image or video appears to
depict the known person and not a composite fictitious person, with intent to substantially
harm the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business,
calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships,
or as an act of revenge or retribution.
[(i)] (2) [This] Other than as provided
in paragraph (1)(c), this section shall not apply to images or
videos of the depicted person made:
[(A)] (a) When
the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual
conduct in public; or
[(B)] (b) Pursuant
to a voluntary commercial transaction[; and].
[(ii)] (3) Nothing in this [paragraph] section