Bill Text: HI HB361 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of a finding of no significant impact, the agency that prepared the
environmental assessment shall prepare a supplemental environmental assessment;
or
(2) The acceptance
of an environmental impact statement, the accepting authority shall require the
preparation of a supplemental environmental impact statement.
(k) When a supplemental environmental assessment
or environmental impact statement is required pursuant to subsection (j), the
supplemental document shall comply with all the requirements of this chapter,
including the review and filing deadlines, and rules adopted pursuant to
section 343-6 as of the date of the determination that a supplemental document is
required."
SECTION 2. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
After consultation with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt,
amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance
with chapter 91 including, but not limited to, rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe
the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single
environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish
procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have
minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from
the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(3) Prescribe
procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental assessment;
(5) Prescribe
procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is
either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability
of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for
informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final
environmental statement;
(6) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe
procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or
nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;
(8) Establish
criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable
or not; [and]
(9) Prescribe
procedures and criteria, as necessary, relating to supplemental environmental
assessments and supplemental environmental impact statements; and
[(9)] (10)
Prescribe procedures to appeal the
nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to the environmental
council."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2021.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: