Bill Text: HI HB363 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB363 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Animals.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)
Status: (Introduced) 2025-01-21 - Referred to WAL, JHA, referral sheet 1 [HB363 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2025-HB363-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
363 |
THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to animals.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 142-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§142-74 Liability of dog or cat owner;
penalty. (a) If
any dog[,] or cat, while on private property without the consent
of the owner of that property, injures or destroys any sheep, cattle, goat,
hog, fowl, or other property belonging to any person other than the owner of
the dog[,] or cat, the owner of the dog or cat shall be
liable in damages to the person injured for the value of the property so
injured or destroyed. The owner of the
dog or cat shall confine or destroy the dog[,] or cat, and
if the owner of the dog or cat neglects or refuses to do so, the owner
of the dog[,] or cat, in the event of any further damage being
done to the person or property of any person by the dog[,] or cat,
in addition to paying the person injured for the damage, shall pay the costs of
the trial together with the penalty imposed under section 142-12, and it shall
be lawful for any other person to destroy the dog[.] or cat.
(b)
Each county may enact and enforce ordinances regulating [persons who
own, harbor, or keep] owners of any dog or cat that has
injured, maimed, or destroyed [an]:
(1) An animal
belonging to another person[.];
(2) Any threatened
or endangered species; or
(3) An animal protected
by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918 (16 U.S.C. 703-712), as amended.
No
ordinance enacted under this subsection shall be held invalid on the ground
that it covers any subject or matter embraced within any statute or rule of the
State; provided that the ordinance shall not affect the civil liability of a
person owning, harboring, or keeping the dog[.] or cat. Upon enactment of an ordinance, whether
enacted on, before, or after June 30, 2001, the ordinance shall have full force
and effect; provided that the ordinance is consistent with this section.
(c)
As used in this section, "owner" means any person who owns,
keeps, feeds, or harbors a dog or cat."
SECTION 2. Section 183D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "predators" to read as follows:
""Predators" means