Bill Text: HI HB432 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] It would also reduce the number of petitions in the circuit court, provide greater uniformity in due process, and ensure statutory compliance by the Hawaii paroling authority.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow parties aggrieved by an order of the Hawaii paroling authority to appeal to the intermediate appellate court.
SECTION 2. Section 641-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§641-11 From circuit courts[.] or the Hawaii
paroling authority. Any
party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court or an order of the Hawaii
paroling authority in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate
appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time
provided by the rules of court[.] or by statute. The sentence of the court or order of the
Hawaii paroling authority in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of
the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee."
SECTION 3. Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-669 Procedure for determining minimum term of
imprisonment. (1) When
a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of