Bill Text: HI HB432 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7) Have favorable past performance in developing, owning, managing, or maintaining affordable rental housing.
The corporation may include other criteria as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this subpart.
If the corporation, after applying the process described in this subsection, finds a nonprofit project equally ranked with a for-profit or government project, the corporation shall give preference to the nonprofit project in allotting fund moneys."
SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of
taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less,
shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section
173A-5; and
(2) Fifty per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is
less, shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by
section 201H-202[.]; provided that funds allocated under this
paragraph may be transferred into the mixed-income subaccount
established pursuant to section 201H-202(f)."