Bill Text: HI HB454 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Productive agricultural lands would benefit particularly from solar energy produced on such lands.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which allows solar energy facilities in class D or E agricultural districts, pursuant to Act 31, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, to include solar energy facilities on lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B and C.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;

     (2)  Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;

     (3)  Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;

     (4)  Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;

     (5)  Biofuel production, as described in section 205-4.5(a)(15), for public, private, and commercial use;

     (6)  Solar energy facilities; provided that this paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; provided further that for lands with an overall (master) productivity rating class B or C, the solar energy facility on the land, at a minimum, shall generate sufficient energy via a renewable energy source to meet the needs of the agricultural operations on the land on which the solar energy facility is established;

     (7)  Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(16), vehicle and equipment storage areas, roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12);

     (8)  Wind machines and wind farms;