Bill Text: HI HB540 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-02-19 - Report adopted. referred to the committee(s) on FIN as amended in HD 2 with Representative(s) LoPresti, McKelvey, Okimoto, Ward voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) Har, Kong, Matayoshi excused (3). [HB540 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2021-HB540-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
540 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LIABILITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 127A-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§127A-9[]] Immunities; rights. (a)
None of the following:
(1) The State;
(2) Any county;
(3) Any owner or operator of a public utility or critical infrastructure facility;
(4) Private-sector or nonprofit organizations; or
(5) Except in cases of wilful misconduct, gross negligence, or recklessness, persons engaged in emergency management functions pursuant to this chapter, including volunteers whose services are accepted by any authorized person,
shall be civilly liable for the death of or injury to persons, or property damage, as a result of any act or omission in the course of the employment or duties under this chapter.
(b) Except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence,
or recklessness, a health care provider shall be immune from civil or criminal liability
if the health care provider:
(1) Acts in good faith
during a proclamation of a state of emergency or local state of emergency, as declared