Bill Text: HI HB550 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 103D-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Bid shopping" means the use by a prime contractor of a low bid submitted by a subcontractor to pressure other subcontractors into submitting even lower bids.

     "Bid peddling" means attempts by a subcontractor to procure a job with the prime contractor by undercutting the bids known to have been submitted to the prime contractor by other subcontractors."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  [If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each.  Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.]"

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read: