Bill Text: HI HB638 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] pleasure of the administrator. Officers and employees of the office of
Hawaiian affairs shall be included in any benefit program generally applicable
to officers and employees of the State[.]; provided that officers or
employees whose salary is paid in whole or in part from funds derived from the
public land trust described in section 10-3 shall be excluded from benefit
programs as provided by law.
(b) All officers and employees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, regardless of whether their salaries are paid for by funds derived from the public land trust described in section 10-3 or through any other funding source shall be treated as employees of a state agency for the purposes of chapter 92F."
SECTION 3. Section 78-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§78-30[]] Cafeteria
plans. (a) Each chief executive may establish a wage and salary reduction
benefit program which qualifies as a cafeteria plan within the meaning of
section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The cafeteria
plan shall allow eligible employees to elect to reduce their pretax
compensation in return for payment by the jurisdiction of the expenses of
eligible benefits.
(b) In addition to any other powers and duties authorized by law, each chief executive may enter into all contracts necessary to establish, administer, or maintain the cafeteria plans.
(c) The contributions, interest earned, and forfeited participant balances may be held in trust outside of the jurisdiction's treasury for the benefit of the participants and the plan. The funds in trust shall not be subject to the jurisdiction's general creditors. Interest earned or forfeited participant balances may be used to defray participant fees and other administrative costs.