Bill Text: HI HB680 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] establishment, cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory, hydrolysis facility,
or natural organic reduction facility has no knowledge of any objection by other members of the priority class,
it may rely on and act according to the instructions of the first person in the
priority class to make funeral and disposition arrangements; provided that no
other person in the priority class provides written notice to the funeral
establishment, cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory, hydrolysis facility,
or natural organic reduction facility of that person's objections."
SECTION 9. Section 531B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A funeral director or manager
of a funeral establishment, cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory,
hydrolysis facility, or natural organic reduction facility shall have complete authority to direct and
control the final disposition and disposal of a decedent's remains and to
proceed under this chapter to recover reasonable charges for the final disposition
and disposal if:
(1) The funeral director or manager:
(A) Has no knowledge
that any of the persons described in section 531B-4(a)(1) through [[](a)(10)[]]
exist;
(B) Has knowledge that the person or persons who may or do have the right of disposition cannot be found after reasonable inquiry or reasonable attempts to contact; or
(C) Has knowledge that the person or persons who may or do have the right of disposition have lost this right pursuant to section 531B-6; and
(2) The appropriate public authority fails to assume responsibility for disposition of the remains within thirty-six hours after having been given written notice of the decedent's death. Written notice may be given by hand delivery, certified mail, facsimile transmission, or electronic mail transmission."
SECTION 10. Section 531B-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§531B-11[]] Immunity.
No funeral establishment,
cemetery, mortuary, [or] crematory, hydrolysis facility, or natural
organic reduction facility or any