Bill Text: HI HB699 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) Landlords shall not charge any additional
monthly fees associated with keeping a pet animal; provided that a landlord of
a multi-dwelling unit with dedicated common areas for pet animals may charge an
additional rent of no more than 0.5 per cent of the tenant's gross rent;
provided further that this amount shall be utilized exclusively to provide
maintenance to common areas dedicated for pet animals."
SECTION 5. Section 521-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The landlord may require, as a condition of a rental agreement, a security deposit to be paid by or for the tenant for the items in subsection (a) and no others in an amount not in excess of a sum equal to one month's rent, plus an amount agreed upon by the landlord and tenant to compensate the landlord for any damages caused by any pet animal allowed to reside in the premises pursuant to the rental agreement; provided that the additional security deposit amount for a pet animal under this subsection:
(1) Shall not be required:
(A) From any tenant who does not have a pet animal that resides in the premises; or
(B) For an assistance animal that is a reasonable accommodation for a tenant with a disability pursuant to section 515-3; and
(2) Shall be in an amount not in excess of a sum equal to one third of one month's rent.
The landlord may not require or receive from or on behalf of a tenant at the beginning of a rental agreement any money other than the money for the first month's rent and a security deposit as provided in this section. No part of the security deposit shall be construed as payment of the last month's rent by the tenant, unless mutually agreed upon, in writing, by the landlord and tenant if the tenant gives forty-five days' notice of vacating the premises; in entering such agreement, the landlord shall not be deemed to have waived the right to pursue legal remedies against the tenant for any damages the tenant causes. Any such security deposit shall be held by the landlord for the tenant and the claim of the tenant to the security deposit shall be prior to the claim of any creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy, even if the security deposits are commingled."
SECTION 6. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall apply to: