Bill Text: HI HB733 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of conduct by:
(1) Increasing the amount of the fine for campaign spending law violations that may be assessed against a noncandidate committee making only independent expenditures and that has received at least one contribution of more than $10,000, or spent more than $10,000, in an election period; and
(2) Allowing the campaign spending commission to order that the payment of a fine assessed against a noncandidate committee, or any portion thereof, be paid from the personal funds of an officer of the noncandidate committee.
SECTION 2. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The commission may make a decision or issue
an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or
section 281-22] that may provide for the assessment of an administrative
fine as follows:
[(1) If an
individual, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount
equivalent to three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure;
or
(2)] (1) If a [corporation, organization,
association, or labor union,] noncandidate committee that makes only
independent expenditures and has either received at least one contribution of
more than $10,000 from any one person in an election period or has made
expenditures of more than $10,000 in the aggregate in an election period,
an amount not to exceed [$1,000] $5,000 for each occurrence[;]
or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful
contribution or expenditure; or
(2) If a person
other than a person described in paragraph (1), an amount not to exceed $1,000
for each occurrence or an amount not to exceed three times the amount of an
unlawful contribution or expenditure;
provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."
2.
By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If an administrative fine is imposed upon a
candidate[,] or noncandidate committee, the commission may order
that the fine, or any portion[,] of the fine, be paid from the [candidate's]
personal funds[.] of the candidate or officers of the noncandidate