Bill Text: HI HB790 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CHARITABLE SOLICITATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 467B-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
″§467B-3 Reciprocal agreements.
The attorney general may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the appropriate
authority of another state for the purpose of exchanging information with
respect to charitable organizations, professional fundraising counsel, [and]
professional solicitors[.], and commercial co-venturers."
SECTION 2. Section 467B-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every charitable organization,
professional fundraising counsel, [and] professional solicitor, and
commercial co-venturer subject to this chapter shall keep true and accurate
records as to its activities in a form that will accurately provide support for
the information required by this chapter. Upon demand, the records shall be
made available to the attorney general for inspection. Except as provided in
subsection (b), records shall be retained for a period of not less than [five]
three years."
SECTION 3. Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-5.5 Commercial co-venturer's charitable sales promotions. (a) All charitable sales promotions by a commercial co-venturer shall disclose the name of the commercial co-venturer.