Bill Text: HI HB819 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Give victims the choice of whether to receive notification of these events or circumstances.
SECTION 2. Chapter 801D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§801D- Notification not required. A victim, surviving immediate family member, or witness may waive rights under section 801D-4 by providing written notice to police and the prosecuting attorney."
SECTION 3. Section 334-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department may operate or contract for a secure psychiatric rehabilitation program for individuals who require intensive therapeutic treatment and rehabilitation in a secure setting. The services authorized by this section shall be for persons:
(1) Involuntarily hospitalized under this chapter for whom the services cannot be reimbursed, covered, or provided by an insurer, plan, or other person;
(2) Committed to the custody of the director under chapter 704; and
(3) Appropriately hospitalized under chapter 704 or 706.
The director shall be responsible for the appropriate placement of all persons placed in facilities or services contracted for or operated by the director under paragraphs (1) through (3).
Any such person placed in a facility or services contracted for or operated by the director who leaves or remains away from the facility or services, without permission, may be apprehended and returned to the facility or services by any employee of the department or by any police officer without any warrant or further proceeding. Upon the written request of each victim, witness, or surviving immediate family member, as defined in section 801D-2, the director shall give notice of any unauthorized absence of any person placed in a facility or services contracted by or operated by the director, by the most reasonable and expedient means available.