Bill Text: HI HB83 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §200-F Rules. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this part, including provisions for issuance of certificates, duplicate certificates, record keeping, cooperative agreements, name and address changes, the establishment of fees for boating safety courses and certificates, and equivalency exam criteria.
§200-G Short title. This part may be cited as the Mandatory Boating Safety Education Act."
SECTION 2. Section 200-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall operate a thrill craft unless the person is fifteen years of age or older and has successfully completed a course in safe boating as described in section 200-C(a)(1)."