Bill Text: HI HB879 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6) Ensuring a permanent home through timely adoption or other permanent living arrangement, if safe reunification with the family is not possible.
The child protective services under this chapter shall be provided with every reasonable effort to be open, accessible, and communicative to the persons affected by a child protective proceeding without endangering the safety and best interests of the child under this chapter.
This chapter shall be liberally
construed to serve the best interests of the children affected and the purpose
and policies set forth herein."
SECTION 3. Section 587A-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The department or an authorized agency shall ensure, whenever possible,
that a child in foster care will:
(1) Live in a home, free from physical, psychological, sexual, and other abuse;
(2) Receive food, shelter, and clothing;
(3) Receive medical care, dental services, corrective vision care, and mental health services;
(4) Be enrolled in a health insurance plan and, within forty-five days of out-of-home placement, be provided with a health assessment and recommended treatment;
(5) Have regular,
supervised or unsupervised, in-person, telephone, or other forms of contact
with the child's parents, grandparents, and siblings while the child is
in foster care, unless the contact is either prohibited by court order or is
deemed to be unsafe by the child's child welfare services worker, therapist,
guardian ad litem, or court appointed special advocate[.]; provided that
visitations by grandparents may be granted only if denial of reasonable
grandparent visitation rights would cause significant harm to the child. Withholding visitation shall not be used as
punishment. If the department or
authorized agency denies supervised or unsupervised visits with the child's
parents, grandparents, or siblings:
(A) If all parties, including the child, agree to the denial of the visits, the department or authorized agency shall submit a written report to the court within five working days to document the reasons why the visits are being denied; or
(B) If any party, including the child, disagrees with the denial of the visits, the department or authorized agency shall file a motion for immediate review within five working days that shall include the specific reasons why visits are being denied;
(6) Receive notice of court hearings, and if the child wishes to attend the hearings, the department or authorized agency shall ensure that the child is transported to the court hearings;
(7) Have in-person contact with the child's assigned child welfare services worker;