Bill Text: HI HB882 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Thus, it is imperative that the review process for protests be completed in a timely manner to reduce the cost of state projects. Establishing a deadline for bid protests to be reviewed and resolved would expedite the protest review process and reduce the cost associated with state-awarded projects.
The purpose of this part is to create time limits to resolve protests to the awards of major construction projects to prevent costly delays and major negative impacts on future state infrastructure enhancements.
SECTION 7. Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The chief procurement officer or a
designee shall resolve any protest as expeditiously as possible. If the protest is not resolved by mutual
agreement, the chief procurement officer or a designee shall [promptly]
issue a written decision [in writing] to uphold or deny the
protest. The decision shall:
(1) State the reasons for the action taken; and
(2) Inform the protestor of the protestor's right to an administrative proceeding as provided in this part, if applicable.
If the protest of a construction project valued at or over $3,000,000 that is awarded pursuant to section 103D-302 or 103D‑303 is not resolved by mutual agreement, the chief procurement officer or a designee shall issue a written decision to uphold or deny the protest within seventy-five calendar days of receipt of the protest; unless extenuating circumstances require additional time, which shall not exceed an additional forty-five calendar days."
PART III
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2112.