Bill Text: HI HB900 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Expanding the loan fund authority to enable sub-grants for cleanups, environmental site assessments, and related activities, in conformance with the closeout agreement, will allow for greater use of the grant funds for eligible brownfields projects and facilitate redevelopment of lands that are underutilized due to perceived or real contamination.
The purpose of this Act is to enable the use of funds from the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund for environmental site assessments and sub-grants to eligible entities for assessment and cleanup of brownfields sites.
SECTION 2. Section 201-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the brownfields cleanup revolving
loan fund shall be used to provide low interest loans or other authorized
financial assistance to eligible public, private, and nonprofit [borrowers]
entities for brownfields site assessments, cleanup activities of
contaminated sites, and site monitoring activities necessary to determine the
effectiveness of a cleanup. Moneys in
the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund may also be used to provide grants to
eligible public and nonprofit entities for brownfields site assessments,
cleanup activities of contaminated sites, and site monitoring activities
necessary to determine the effectiveness of a cleanup.
All environmental
site assessments and response activities and entities receiving
funding shall be subject to the eligibility requirements of and conducted
in accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act of 1980, P.L. 96-510 (42 U.S.C.
§§9601-9675), as amended, and shall be consistent with the National Oil and
Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan at 40 Code of Federal Regulations
part 300. Moneys from the fund may be
used to cover administrative and legal costs of fund management and site
management associated with individual loans, to include personnel, services,
materials, equipment, and travel for the purposes of this section; provided
that the moneys used for these purposes shall not exceed the [amounts
allowed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency's Brownfields
Cleanup Revolving Loan Fund Pilot Program.] lesser of ten per cent of
the loan or sub-grant amount or the percentage of the loan or sub-grant amount
set in rules adopted pursuant to this section.
(c) The fund shall be administered by the department of business, economic development, and tourism. Appropriations or authorizations from the fund shall be expended by the department. The department may award and disburse funds from the loan fund in the form of grants to eligible public or nonprofit entities for brownfields site assessments or cleanup and related activities.