Bill Text: HI HB921 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] in each county to be known as the library advisory commission, which shall in
each case sit in an advisory capacity to the board of education on matters
relating to public library services in their respective county."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "early childhood education".
[""Early
childhood education" means a developmentally appropriate early childhood
development and education program for children from birth until the time they
enter kindergarten."]
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1111 Duties of superintendent. (a)
Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall be
designated as the chief executive officer of the public school system having
jurisdiction over the internal organization, operation, and management of the
public school system, as provided by law; and shall administer programs of
education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at
the primary and secondary school levels, and such other programs as may be
established by law[.]; provided that all state-funded prekindergarten
programs, except for special education, Title I, and private partnership funded
prekindergarten program responsibilities and authority, shall be delineated in
the memorandum of understanding between the executive office on early learning
and department. The administrative
authority for the executive office on early learning shall be related to
services for curriculum, instruction, assessment, and professional learning
support. The department shall have
oversight for the general services of the facilities, daily operations of the
prekindergarten classroom, and support for the inclusion of the teacher and
educational assistant in the school-wide initiatives, participation in the
school programs, and parent participation and engagement.
(b) Except as otherwise provided, the
superintendent shall sign all drafts for the payment of moneys, all commissions
and appointments, all deeds, official acts, or other documents of the
department[.]; provided that the director of the executive office on
early learning shall be the signatory for all budget documents, appointments of
staffing, and official acts related to the executive office on early learning. The executive office on early learning shall
be solely responsible for the decisions and outcomes for any fiscal decisions,
personnel issues, audits, and legal consequences for decisions made without the
approval of the superintendent. The
superintendent and director of the executive office on early learning