Bill Text: HI HB921 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] of education special education, Title I, and private partnership funded
prekindergarten programs to ensure high quality early education programs in
department of education school classrooms; and
(3) Ensure that agreements and services
are clearly articulated in a memorandum of understanding between the executive
office on early learning and the department of education, including a
resolution protocol to settle disputes should either party not be able to come
to an agreement.
PART II
ADMINISTRATIVE
AUTHORITY FOR PREKINDERGARTEN PROGRAMS
SECTION 2. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-12 Department of education. The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.
Under policies established by the
board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public
instruction throughout the State, including education at the primary and
secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health
education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to
the department of health), special education and Title I funded programs at the
prekindergarten level, and such other programs as may be established by law[.];
provided that the department shall not establish general education
prekindergarten classrooms; provided that the department may establish special
education, Title I funded, and private partnership funded prekindergarten
classrooms. Under policies established by the