Bill Text: HI HB942 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§431:9A-     Standard of conduct.  An owner holding a self-service storage limited lines license shall act in good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters."

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to article 31 to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§431:31-     Standard of conduct.  A vendor issued a limited lines license shall act in good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:2-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commissioner may:

     (1)  Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to the commissioner's appointment, qualifications, or compensation.  The commissioner shall adopt rules to effectuate article 10C of chapter 431, subject to the approval of the governor's office and the requirements of chapter 91;

     (2)  Conduct examinations and investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code or to secure information useful in the lawful administration of any provision;

     (3)  Require applicants to provide fingerprints and pay a fee to allow the commissioner to make a determination of license eligibility after obtaining state and national criminal history record checks from the Hawaii criminal justice data center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation; [and]

     (4)  Require, upon reasonable notice, that insurers report any claims information the commissioner may deem necessary to protect the public interest[.]; and

     (5)  Upon showing of good cause, waive or modify, in whole or part, any or all fees by order."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The taxes imposed by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall be paid monthly.