Bill Text: HI HB942 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The statement for the quarter ending March 31 shall be filed on or before May 15;

     (2)  The statement for the quarter ending June 30 shall be filed on or before August 15;

     (3)  The statement for the quarter ending September 30 shall be filed on or before November 15; and

     (4)  The statement for the quarter ending December 31 shall be filed on or before February 15."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:8-315, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [On or before March 15, 2011, each surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker during 2010.  On or before September 15, 2011, each surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker after December 31, 2010, and before July 1, 2011.  After June 30, 2011, within] Within forty-five days after the end of each calendar quarter, each surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the commissioner[,] via the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Online Premium Tax for Insurance or an equivalent service approved by the commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by the broker during the calendar quarter for insurance for which this State is the home state of the insured.  The tax rate shall be in the amount of 4.68 per cent of gross premiums, less return premiums, on surplus lines insurance for which the home state is this State.

     As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" means the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract.