Bill Text: HI HB959 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  The individual may elect to have state and local income taxes deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation for other states and localities outside this State at the percentage established by the state or locality, if the department by agreement with the other state or locality is authorized to deduct and withhold income tax; and

     (6)  The individual shall be permitted to change a previously elected withholding status no more than once during a benefit year."

PART V

     SECTION 10.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:

     (1)  Section 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;

     (2)  Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:

          (A)  $4,400 or $8,800 for a return with an adjusted gross income of less than $200,000, in the case of:

              (i)  A joint return as provided by section 235‑93; or