Bill Text: HI HB959 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 3.  By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "(h)  Claims for tax credits under this section, including any amended claims [thereof], shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed."

PART VII

     SECTION 12.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:

     (1)  Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235‑93; and

     (2)  Surviving spouse,

a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017:

          If the taxable income is:     The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800

          Over $9,600 but              $221.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $19,200             excess over $9,600

          Over $19,200 but             $749.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $28,800             excess over $19,200

          Over $28,800 but             $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $38,400             excess over $28,800

          Over $38,400 but             $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $48,000             excess over $38,400

          Over $48,000 but             $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $72,000             excess over $48,000

          Over $72,000 but             $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of

            not over $96,000             excess over $72,000

          Over $96,000 but             $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of

            not over $300,000             excess over $96,000

          Over $300,000 but             $23,257.00 plus 9.00% of

            not over $350,000             excess over $300,000

          Over $350,000 but             $27,757.00 plus 10.00% of

            not over $400,000             excess over $350,000

          Over $400,000                $32,757.00 plus 11.00% of

                                         excess over $400,000.

     [In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2024:

          If the taxable income is:     The tax shall be:

          Not over $19,200             1.40% of taxable income

          Over $19,200 but             $269.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $28,800             excess over $19,200

          Over $28,800 but             $576.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $38,400             excess over $28,800

          Over $38,400 but             $1,104.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $48,000             excess over $38,400

          Over $48,000 but             $1,718.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $72,000             excess over $48,000

          Over $72,000 but             $3,350.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $96,000             excess over $72,000

          Over $96,000 but             $5,078.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $250,000             excess over $96,000

          Over $250,000 but             $16,782.00 plus 7.90% of

            not over $350,000             excess over $250,000

          Over $350,000 but             $24,682.00 plus 8.25% of