Bill Text: HI HB959 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  This section shall not cause the tax upon a lessor, with respect to any item of the lessor's gross proceeds or gross income, to exceed [four]:

     (1)        per cent for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025;

     (2)        per cent for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2026;

     (3)        per cent for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2027; and

     (4)        per cent for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2028."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Where tourism related services are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager and the gross income is divided between the provider of the services and the travel agency or tour packager, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person's respective portion of the proceeds, and no more.

     As used in this subsection "tourism related services" means catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package, sightseeing tours not subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner shows, extravaganzas, cultural and educational facilities, and other services