Bill Text: HI HB959 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (12)  Amounts received in the form of a monthly surcharge by a utility acting on behalf of an affected utility under section 269-16.3; provided that amounts retained by the acting utility for collection or other costs shall not be included in this exemption[.]; and

    (13)  Income received as unemployment compensation benefits under chapter 383."

     SECTION 9.  Section 383-163.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[]§383-163.6[]]  Voluntary deduction and withholding of federal and state income taxes.  (a)  An individual filing a new claim for unemployment compensation shall, at the time of filing the claim, be advised that:

     (1)  Unemployment compensation is subject to federal [and state] income tax;

     (2)  Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;

     (3)  The individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in the federal Internal Revenue Code;

     (4)  The individual may elect to have state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the amount specified in section 235-69;

     (5)  The individual may elect to have state and local income taxes deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation for other states and localities outside this State at the percentage established by the state or locality, if the department by agreement with the other state or locality is authorized to deduct and withhold income tax; and

     (6)  The individual shall be permitted to change a previously elected withholding status no more than once during a benefit year."

PART V

     SECTION 10.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: