Bill Text: HI HB962 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Cover all essential domains of school readiness, including:

          (A)  Language and literacy development;

          (B)  Cognition and general knowledge;

          (C)  Approaches to learning;

          (D)  Physical well-being and motor development; and

          (E)  Social and emotional development;

     (4)  Be used in conformance with the recommendations of the National Research Council reports on early childhood; and

     (5)  Be valid and reliable for its intended purpose."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1166, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  At least one parent or guardian of each child entering kindergarten shall disclose to the department the name of, address of, and duration of attendance at the early learning program that the child attended during the previous academic year.  The department shall also require disclosure of the primary language medium of education of the early learning program attended the previous academic year and if any Hawaiian language, English language, or non-official language of the State was taught in addition to the primary language medium of education.  The department may also require the disclosure of any other information not otherwise prohibited by law that would assist the department, the department of human services, and the executive office on early learning in developing, assessing, and implementing strategies to meet the early learning needs of children in the State.  The department and the executive office on early learning shall use the information to assist the executive office on early learning and department of human services in determining the levels of prekindergarten attendance and need for child care in geographic regions of the State and identify the highest priority regions requiring prekindergarten programs and child care to meet the needs of unserved or underserved eligible children."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: