Bill Text: HI HB962 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department and the executive office on early learning shall use the information to assist the executive office on early learning and department of human services in determining the levels of prekindergarten attendance and need for child care in geographic regions of the State and identify the highest priority regions requiring prekindergarten programs and child care to meet the needs of unserved or underserved eligible children."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall adopt the kindergarten entry assessment adopted by the board pursuant to section 302A-1165(a) to assess all charter school students entering kindergarten within the first thirty days of admission into kindergarten[.]; provided that no assessment shall be administered to any kindergarten child predominately taught in the Hawaiian language."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302D-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: