Bill Text: HI HB980 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The State should have the ability to appeal when it believes that a bond or recognizance forfeiture is set aside without good cause.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend section 804-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to allow a notice of a bond or recognizance forfeiture to be sent to either the surety or surety insurer and to provide a means for the State to appeal an order granting a motion or application to set aside a bond or recognizance forfeiture.

     SECTION 2.  Section 804-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§804-51  Procedure.  Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals [and], surety or sureties, and surety insurer or surety insurers on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties or the surety insurer or surety insurers on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties or the surety insurer or surety insurers on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, a motion or application of the principal or principals, surety or sureties, surety insurer or surety insurers, or any of them, showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court.  If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is sustained, the court shall vacate the judgment of forfeiture and, if the principal surrenders or is surrendered pursuant to section 804-14 or section 804-41, return the bond or recognizance to the principal, [or] surety, or surety insurer, whoever shall have given it, less the amount of any cost, as established at the hearing, incurred by the State as a result of the nonappearance of the principal or other event on the basis of which the court forfeited the bond or recognizance.  If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is overruled, execution shall forthwith issue and shall not be stayed unless the order overruling the motion or application is appealed from as in the case of a final judgment.  If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is granted, the State may appeal the order granting the motion or application as in the case of a final judgment.