Bill Text: HI HB992 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A person who meets the definition of both a platform charity and charitable fundraising platform shall be deemed a charitable fundraising platform."

     SECTION 3.  Section 467B-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-1.5  Professional solicitors[,] and charitable fundraising platforms[, platform charities]; required disclosures.  (a)  Every professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, [platform charity,] and every employee or agent thereof, who solicits contributions from a prospective donor or contributor in this State shall at the outset of any oral or written request for a contribution:

     (1)  Identify themselves by their true surname and first name, and the name of their employer or the contractor as the case may be, that is compensating the individual making the solicitation;

     (2)  Identify the name of the professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform charity] registered with the department that has contracted with the charitable organization to provide the solicitation services and, if the individual is employed by a subcontractor, the name of the registered subcontractor;

     (3)  Disclose that the person making the oral or written request for a donation is being paid to make [such] the solicitation and the name of the charitable organization on whose behalf the person making the request is soliciting; and

     (4)  Disclose, orally and in writing, the fact that a copy of the professional solicitor's[,] or charitable fundraising platform's[, or platform charity's] registration data and financial reports are available from the department.

     (b)  A professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform charity] who makes an oral solicitation by telephone, door-to-door, or otherwise, [prior to] before collecting or attempting to collect any contribution, shall provide a written confirmation of the expected contribution and clearly disclose that the contribution is not tax-deductible, if applicable, or, if the professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform charity] maintains that the contribution is tax-deductible in whole or in part, the portion of the contribution that the professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform charity] maintains is tax-deductible.