Bill Text: HI HB992 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (i)  The attorney general may require that registration and renewal registration and contracts be filed with the department electronically and may require the use of electronic signatures.

     [(k)] (j)  As used in this section, "good standing" means that a platform charity, recipient charitable organization, or other charitable [organization's tax‑exempt status has not been revoked by the Internal Revenue Service or] organization is not prohibited from soliciting or operating in the [state] State by the department."

     SECTION 5.  Section 467B-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§467B-2.5  Professional solicitor[,] and charitable fundraising platform[, and platform charity] financial reports; contribution account.  (a)  A professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform charity] shall file with the attorney general a financial report for any charitable solicitation campaign, including gross revenue from Hawaii donors and national gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses incurred on a form prescribed by the attorney general no more than ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign and, for solicitation campaigns lasting more than one year, within ninety days after each anniversary of the commencement of the solicitation campaign and within ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign.

     (b)  The attorney general may require the financial report required by subsection (a) to be submitted electronically and may require the use of electronic signatures.  This report shall be signed by the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, [platform charity,] or [by] an authorized officer or agent of the professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform,[ or platform charity] who shall certify that the statements therein are true and correct to the best of the solicitor's, charitable fundraising platform's, officer's, or agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by section 710-1063.  If a financial report required under this section is not filed in a timely manner, taking into account any extension of time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, an initial late filing fee of $100 shall be imposed, and an additional late filing fee of $20 per day shall be imposed, for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total fee amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000.  The attorney general may waive all or part of the late filing fee imposed by this subsection if there is a reasonable cause for the failure to timely file.