Bill Text: HI HB992 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8)  Whether any owners, directors, or officers are related to:

          (A)  Any other officers, directors, owners, or employees of the registrant;

          (B)  Any officer, director, trustee, or employee of a charitable organization under contract with the registrant; and

          (C)  Any vendor or supplier providing goods or services to a charitable organization under contract with the registrant."

     SECTION 7.  Section 467B-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be a written contract between a charitable organization and a professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] that shall be filed by the professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] with the attorney general at least ten business days [prior to] before the performance by the professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] of any service.  No solicitation or service pursuant to the contract shall begin before the contract is filed with the attorney general.  The contract shall be signed by two authorized officials of the charitable organization, one of whom shall be a member of the organization's governing body, and the authorized contracting officer for the professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity].  The contract shall contain all of the following provisions:

     (1)  The legal name and address of the charitable organization;

     (2)  A statement of the charitable purpose for which the solicitation campaign is being conducted;

     (3)  A statement of the respective obligations of the professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] and the charitable organization;

     (4)  A statement of the guaranteed minimum percentage of the gross receipts from contributions that will be remitted to or retained by the charitable organization, if any, or, if the solicitation involves the sale of goods, services, or tickets to a fundraising event, the percentage of the purchase price that will be remitted to the charitable organization, if any.  The stated percentage shall exclude any amount that the charitable organization is to pay as fundraising costs;

     (5)  Information concerning the compensation of the professional solicitor and professional fundraising counsel as follows: