Bill Text: HI HB992 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7) The date that the
registrant began soliciting Hawaii residents on behalf of a charitable
organization or providing professional fundraising counsel services; and
(8) Whether any owners,
directors, or officers are related to:
(A) Any other officers, directors, owners, or employees of the registrant;
(B) Any officer, director, trustee, or employee of a charitable organization under contract with the registrant; and
(C) Any vendor or supplier
providing goods or services to a charitable organization under contract with
the registrant."
SECTION 7. Section
467B-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a),
(b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be
a written contract between a charitable organization and a professional
fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity] that shall be filed by the
professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional solicitor[,
charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] with the attorney
general at least ten business days [prior to] before the
performance by the professional fundraising counsel[,] or professional
solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] of any
service. No solicitation or service
pursuant to the contract shall begin before the contract is filed with the
attorney general. The contract shall be
signed by two authorized officials of the charitable organization, one of whom
shall be a member of the organization's governing body, and the authorized
contracting officer for the professional fundraising counsel[,] or
professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform
charity]. The contract shall contain
all of the following provisions:
(1) The legal name and
address of the charitable organization;
(2) A statement of the
charitable purpose for which the solicitation campaign is being conducted;
(3) A statement of the respective obligations of the professional fundraising
counsel[,] or professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising
platform, or platform charity] and the charitable organization;
(4) A statement of the guaranteed minimum percentage of the gross receipts from
contributions that will be remitted to or retained by the charitable
organization, if any, or, if the solicitation involves the sale of goods,
services, or tickets to a fundraising event, the percentage of the purchase
price that will be remitted to the charitable organization, if any. The stated percentage shall exclude any
amount that the charitable organization is to pay as fundraising costs;
(5) Information concerning the compensation of the professional solicitor and professional
fundraising counsel as follows:
(A) If the