Bill Text: HI HB992 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] receive grants of funds previously contributed to the sponsoring organization
for a donor's donor advised fund account, and the sponsoring organization does
not list or reference by name one or more recipient charitable organizations
for solicitation purposes on its platform for persons who do not have advisory
privileges with respect to the granting of funds in a donor advised fund of the
sponsoring organization. A person who
meets the definition of both a platform charity and charitable fundraising
platform shall be deemed a charitable fundraising platform."
SECTION 3. Section
467B-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-1.5 Professional
solicitors[,] and charitable fundraising platforms[, platform
charities]; required disclosures.
(a) Every professional solicitor,
charitable fundraising platform, [platform charity,] and every employee
or agent thereof, who solicits contributions from a prospective donor or
contributor in this State shall at the outset of any oral or written request
for a contribution:
(1) Identify themselves by
their true surname and first name, and the name of their employer or the
contractor as the case may be, that is compensating the individual making the
solicitation;
(2) Identify the name of
the professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[,
or platform charity] registered with the department that has contracted
with the charitable organization to provide the solicitation services and, if
the individual is employed by a subcontractor, the name of the registered
subcontractor;
(3) Disclose that the
person making the oral or written request for a donation is being paid to make [such]
the solicitation and the name of the charitable organization on whose
behalf the person making the request is soliciting; and
(4) Disclose, orally and
in writing, the fact that a copy of the professional solicitor's[,] or
charitable fundraising platform's[, or platform charity's] registration
data and financial reports are available from the department.
(b) A professional
solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform
charity] who makes an oral solicitation by telephone, door-to-door, or
otherwise, [prior to] before collecting or attempting to collect
any contribution, shall provide a written confirmation of the expected
contribution and clearly disclose that the contribution is not tax-deductible,
if applicable, or, if the professional solicitor[,] or charitable
fundraising platform[, or platform charity] maintains that the
contribution is tax-deductible in whole or in part, the portion of the
contribution that the professional solicitor[,] or charitable
fundraising platform[, or platform charity] maintains is tax-deductible.