Bill Text: HI HB992 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] contract shall be available for inspection by the department.
(i) The attorney
general may require that registration and renewal registration and contracts be
filed with the department electronically and may require the use of electronic
signatures.
[(k)] (j) As
used in this section, "good standing" means that a platform charity,
recipient charitable organization, or other charitable [organization's tax‑exempt
status has not been revoked by the Internal Revenue Service or] organization
is not prohibited from soliciting or operating in the [state] State
by the department."
SECTION 5. Section
467B-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-2.5 Professional
solicitor[,] and charitable fundraising platform[, and
platform charity] financial reports; contribution account. (a) A professional solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[,
or platform charity] shall file
with the attorney general a financial report for any charitable solicitation campaign, including gross revenue from Hawaii donors and national gross revenue and
an itemization of all expenses incurred on
a form prescribed by the attorney
general no more than ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign
and, for solicitation campaigns lasting more than one year, within ninety days
after each anniversary of the commencement of the solicitation campaign and
within ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign.
(b) The attorney general
may require the financial report required by
subsection (a) to be submitted electronically and may require
the use of electronic signatures. This report shall be signed by the
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, [platform charity,]
or [by] an authorized officer or agent of the professional solicitor[,]
or charitable fundraising platform,[ or platform charity] who
shall certify that the statements therein are true and correct to the best of
the solicitor's, charitable fundraising platform's, officer's, or
agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by section 710-1063. If a financial report required under this
section is not filed in a timely manner, taking into account any extension of
time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable
cause, an initial late filing fee of $100 shall be imposed, and an additional
late filing fee of $20 per day shall be imposed, for each day during which the
violation continues; provided that the total fee amount imposed under this subsection
shall not exceed $1,000. The attorney
general may waive all or part of the late filing fee imposed by this subsection
if there is a reasonable cause for the failure to timely file. The professional solicitor[,] or