Bill Text: HI HCR126 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  Forty percent of the units are rented to households with an income of up to eighty percent of AMI; or

 

          (C)  Sixty percent of the units are rented to households with an income of up to one hundred forty percent of AMI;

 

     (2)  All project units are offered for sale, of which at least fifty percent of the units are sold to households with an income of up to one hundred forty percent of AMI; and

 

     (3)  The project qualifies for federal tax exempt status under title 26 United States Code section 142(a)(7) and (d); and

 

     WHEREAS, section 201H-57, HRS, defines the term "affordable housing" as "housing that is affordable to households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development"; and