Bill Text: HI HCR126 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] WHEREAS, HHFDC serves as the State's housing and finance development agency and is authorized by chapter 201H, HRS, to, on its own behalf or with an eligible developer, develop fee simple or leasehold property; construct dwelling units thereon; and sell, lease, or rent the dwelling units at the lowest possible price to qualified residents, nonprofit organizations, or governmental agencies; and

 

     WHEREAS, pursuant to section 201H-38, HRS, HHFDC may develop affordable housing projects that are "exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon"; provided that the housing projects are consistent with the purpose and intent of chapter 201H, HRS; do not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates approved by the Public Utilities Commission for public utilities; and receive certain approvals; and