Bill Text: HI SB1002 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department.
(e) Whenever the department retains any third-party
consultant pursuant to subsection (d), including an architect, engineer,
archaeologist, planner, or other, to review an application for a permit,
license, or approval, the third-party consultant shall meet the educational and
experience standards as well as the qualifications for preservation
professionals pursuant to rules adopted by the state historic preservation division.
[(d)]
(g) The department shall adopt
rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any
agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any
project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision,
or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic
property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall
advise the department and [prior to] before any approval allow
the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the
proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites,
consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of
historic places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b) The department shall inform the public of any
project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise
subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.
(c) Whenever the project involves a development
intended as affordable housing, as that term is defined under section 201H‑57,
the department shall retain a third-party consultant to conduct the review and
comment described under subsection (a) if, after an initial evaluation, the