Bill Text: HI SB1049 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to clarify that defendants being sentenced for offenses that were committed while serving a sentence of imprisonment on a separate unrelated felony conviction cannot be given credit for any time that was served for the separate unrelated felony conviction, even if the defendant was simultaneously being detained pending trial for the offense committed while serving the sentence of imprisonment for the separate unrelated felony conviction.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-671, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Notwithstanding subsection (1) and any other law to the contrary, when a defendant is convicted for a crime committed while serving a sentence of imprisonment on a separate unrelated felony conviction, [credit for time being served for the term of imprisonment imposed on the defendant for the separate unrelated felony conviction shall not be deducted from the term of imprisonment imposed on the defendant for the subsequent conviction.] and the defendant was detained prior to conviction for the subsequent offense while serving the term of imprisonment for the separate unrelated felony conviction, the defendant shall not get credit for the period of detention served for the subsequent offense."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before the effective date of this Act.