Bill Text: HI SB1062 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] procedure. These districts may include
contiguous areas [which] that are not suited to low density
residential lots or small farms by reason of topography, soils, and other
related characteristics. Rural districts
shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related
facilities.
In
addition to the uses listed in this subsection, rural districts shall include
geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as
defined under section 182‑1, and construction and operation of wireless
communication antenna, as defined under section 205-4.5(a)(18), as permissible
uses."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities;
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities; and
(5) Geothermal resources exploration and
geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1.
In addition, the minimum lot size for any
low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one
dwelling house per [one-half] one-quarter acre, except as
provided for in section 205-2."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Report Title:
Rural Districts; Dwellings
Description: