Bill Text: HI SB1062 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2023-12-11 - Carried over to 2024 Regular Session. [SB1062 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-SB1062-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1062 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to rural districts.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow the counties to determine the appropriateness of allowing dwellings on each quarter-acre, rather than half-acre, of rural lands. SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There shall be four major land use districts
in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and
conservation. The land use commission
shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four
major districts. The commission shall
set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:
(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban
districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area
for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;
(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural
districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low
density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more
than one house per [one-half] one-quarter acre and a minimum lot
size of not less than one-half acre shall be included, except as herein
provided;
(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of
agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those
lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and
(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of
conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided
in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed
"conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the
boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established