Bill Text: HI SB1094 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such other proceedings.  Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§205-4  Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres.  (a)  Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.  This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than [fifteen] fifty acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38.  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-6  Special permit.