Bill Text: HI SB1094 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The corporation shall not develop state monuments, historical sites, or parks.  When the corporation proposes to develop public land, it shall file with the department of land and natural resources a petition setting forth the purpose for the development.  The petition shall be conclusive proof that the intended use is a public use superior to that which the land has been appropriated."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205‑4.

     (b)  Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than [fifteen] fifty acres presently in the rural and urban districts and lands less than [fifteen] fifty acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands.

     (c)  District boundary amendments involving land areas of [fifteen] fifty acres or less, except as provided in subsection (b), shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter.  The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such other proceedings.  Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§205-4  Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres.