Bill Text: HI SB1100 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the owner's agent, provided no treatment exists that would eradicate the
insect, disease, or pest to the satisfaction of the department. Such destruction shall not be made the basis
of a claim against the department or the inspector for damage or loss incurred;
and
(6) Disposition. Upon completion of inspection, the inspector
shall conspicuously affix to the article, container, or to the delivery order
or other similar document, a tag, label, or stamp to indicate that the article
has been inspected and can be moved between the islands of the State."
SECTION 28. Section 150A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (g) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who violates section 150A-5 shall
be [guilty of a petty misdemeanor and] fined not less than [$50] $100
and not more than [$5,000.] $10,000. For a second [offense] violation
committed within five years of a prior [offense,] violation, the
person may be fined not less than [$250] $500 and not more than [$15,000.]
$25,000.
(c) Any person who:
(1) Violates section 150A-6(3) or
150A-6(4), or owns or intentionally transports, possesses, harbors, transfers,
or causes the importation of any snake or other prohibited animal seized under
section 150A‑7(b), or whose violation involves an animal that is
prohibited [or], a plant[,] that is restricted, or an
animal[,] or microorganism that is restricted[,] or unlisted,
without a permit, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not
less than $5,000, but not more than $20,000;
(2) Intentionally transports, transfers,
possesses, harbors, or imports with the intent to propagate, sell, or
release any animal that is prohibited [or any plant, animal,], a plant
that is restricted, or an animal or microorganism that is restricted[,]
or unlisted, without a permit, shall be guilty of a class C felony and
subject to a fine of not less than $50,000, but not more than $200,000; or
(3) Intentionally imports, possesses, harbors, transfers, or transports, including through interisland or intraisland movement, with the intent to propagate, sell, or release, any pest designated by statute or rule, unless otherwise allowed by law, shall be guilty of a class C felony and subject to a fine of not less than $50,000, but not more than $200,000.
(d) Whenever a court sentences a person or
organization pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) for an offense which has
resulted in the escape or establishment of any pest or animal or microorganism that is restricted or unlisted and caused the department to initiate a program to
capture, control, or eradicate that pest[,] or animal or microorganism that is restricted or unlisted,
the court shall also require that the person or organization pay to the state