Bill Text: HI SB1100 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Accordingly, the State of Hawaii deems it to be in the interest of the State's public health and welfare to take such steps as are necessary to qualify for federal financial and related assistance for the administration of a poultry inspection program which conforms to federal standards prescribed in the Poultry Products Inspection Act."
SECTION 13. Section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall develop maps of potential
lands to be considered for designation as important agricultural lands in
consultation and cooperation with landowners, the department of agriculture[,]
and biosecurity, agricultural interest groups, including representatives
from the Hawaii Farm Bureau Federation and other agricultural organizations,
the United States Department of Agriculture – Natural Resources Conservation
Service, the office of planning and sustainable development, and other groups
as necessary."
SECTION 14. Section 219-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§219-8
Participation in loans by the department.