Bill Text: HI SB1104 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] exceeds an adequate supply[.] for a qualifying out-of-state patient."
SECTION 4. Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Cannabis
cutting" means the stem of a cannabis plant that is taken or cut off for
the purpose of being rooted and grown into a new cannabis plant.
"Cannabis propagule" means any part of a cannabis plant that can be used to grow a new cannabis plant."
2. By amending the definition of "cannabis" to read:
""Cannabis" shall have the same meaning as in section 329‑121. "Cannabis" includes cannabis propagules, cannabis cuttings, and cannabis seeds."
SECTION 5. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) A dispensary
licensed pursuant to this chapter shall purchase, operate, and maintain a
computer software tracking system that shall:
(1) Interface with the department's computer software tracking system established pursuant to subsection (j);
(2) Allow each licensed dispensary's production center to submit to the department in real time, by automatic identification and data capture, all cannabis, cannabis propagules, cannabis cuttings, cannabis seeds, cannabis plants, and manufactured cannabis product inventory in possession of that dispensary from either seed or immature plant state, including all plants that are derived from cuttings or cloning, until the cannabis or manufactured cannabis product is sold or destroyed pursuant to section 329D-7;
(3) Allow the licensed dispensary's retail dispensing location to submit to the department in real time for the total amount of cannabis, cannabis propagules, cannabis cuttings, cannabis seeds, and manufactured cannabis product purchased by a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, and caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient from the dispensary's retail dispensing locations in the State in any fifteen day period; provided that the software tracking system shall impose an automatic stopper in real time, which cannot be overridden, on any further purchases of cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, if the maximum allowable amount of cannabis has already been purchased for the applicable fifteen day period; provided further that additional purchases shall not be permitted until the next applicable period; and
(4) Allow the licensed dispensary to submit
all data required by this subsection to the department and permit the
department to access the data if the department's computer software tracking
system is not functioning properly and sales are made pursuant to the alternate