Bill Text: HI SB1108 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "qualified expenditures" to read:

     ""Qualified expenditures" means an expense as determined by a fiduciary organization[, which] that may include [but not be limited to]:

     (1)  Costs associated with first homeownership;

     (2)  Post-secondary education;

     (3)  Vocational training; [and]

     (4)  Small or micro-business capitalization[.]; and

     (5)  One motor vehicle purchase for school or work transportation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 257-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The income of the household of the individual development account holder shall not exceed [eighty per cent of the area household median income.] an amount determined by the department."

     SECTION 4.  Section 257-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-3[]]  Fiduciary organizations.