Bill Text: HI SB1138 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  If repricing has not been negotiated under paragraph (1), the employer of each jurisdiction shall ensure establishment of procedures to periodically review, at least once in five years, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the repricing of classes within the bargaining unit.  The repricing of classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at the discretion of the employer.  Any appropriations required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's discretion shall not be construed as cost items."

     SECTION 6.  Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or] bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; bargaining unit (14), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions and institutional, health, and correctional workers of the Hawaii health systems corporation; or bargaining unit (15), supervisory employees in blue collar positions, nonsupervisory and supervisory employees in white collar positions, registered professional nurses and professional and scientific employees of the Hawaii health systems corporation, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

     (1)  Voluntary mediation.  During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board;

     (2)  Mediation.  If the impasse continues more than twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.  The board may compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until the fiftieth day of impasse.  Thereafter, mediation shall be elective with the parties, subject to the approval of the board;

     (3)  Report of the board.  The board shall promptly report to the appropriate legislative body or bodies the following circumstances as each occurs:

         (A)  The date of a tentative agreement and whether the terms thereof are confidential between the parties;

         (B)  The ratification or failure of ratification of a tentative agreement;

         (C)  The signing of a tentative agreement;

         (D)  The terms of a tentative agreement; or