Bill Text: HI SB114 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If an architect, licensed under chapter 464, has affixed the architect's stamp upon the application for building permit or approval, each county agency responsible for issuing any building permit or approval shall be absolved of any and all liability related to the issuance of the permit or approval.  The agency shall also be relieved of any duty to conduct a project review if an architect, licensed under chapter 464, has affixed the architect's stamp upon the application for a building permit or approval."

     SECTION 2.  Section 201-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The procedure shall be as follows:

     (1)  An applicant for two or more state permits may apply in writing to the department requesting a facilitated application process for the consideration of the application.  The written request shall include sufficient data about the proposed project for the department to determine which other agencies or authorities may have jurisdiction;

     (2)  Upon receiving a written request for the facilitated application process, the department shall notify all federal, state, and county agencies or authorities that the department determines may have jurisdiction over part or all of the proposed project, and require those state agencies or authorities and invite those county and federal agencies or authorities to participate in the facilitated application process;

     (3)  The applicant and each agency or authority required or agreeing to participate in the facilitated application process shall designate a representative to serve on the facilitated application review team;

     (4)  Any state agency or authority designated by the department as a party to an application review that is not able to participate, shall submit an explanation, in writing, to the department as to the reasons and circumstances for noncompliance;

     (5)  The representatives of the agencies, authorities, and the applicant may develop and sign a joint agreement among themselves identifying the members of the facilitated application review team, specifying the regulatory and review responsibilities of each government agency and setting forth the responsibilities of the applicant, and establishing a timetable for regulatory review, the conduct of necessary hearings, preparation of an environmental impact statement if necessary, and other actions required to minimize duplication and coordinate the activities of the applicant, agencies, and authorities;