Bill Text: HI SB1140 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] shall report newborn hearing screening results to the department[,
for the purpose of the department ensuring a statewide system for the
screening, diagnostic evaluation, and intervention for all newborn infants with
hearing impairment].
(d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in
hearing function who perform diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall
report diagnostic audiologic evaluation results of those infants who do not
pass the hearing screening test or are diagnosed as deaf or hard of hearing up
to the age of three years to the department."
SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-363 Rules. The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to
chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part, including but not limited
to the administration and quality of newborn hearing screening;
retention of records and related data; reporting of [positive] hearing
screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic evaluation
[and] results for infants who fail newborn hearing screening or have
been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; intervention for infants [with hearing impairment;] who have
been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; informing parents
about the purpose of hearing screening[;], diagnostic
audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the
confidentiality of affected families."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed
and stricken. New statutory material is
underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Newborn; Hearing Screening; Diagnostic Tests
Description: