Bill Text: HI SB1146 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the laws of this State or of another state or under an unemployment program of
the United States. The penalty assessment amount shall not be subject to
recovery by deduction from future benefits payable.
[(d)] (e) In any case in which
under this section an individual is liable to repay any amount to the
department, the [amount] overpaid benefits amount, the penalty assessment
amount, costs, and administrative fees shall be collectible without
interest by civil action in the name of the State by the attorney
general."
SECTION 4. Section 383-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Withdrawals. Moneys requisitioned
from the State's account in the unemployment trust fund shall be used
exclusively for the payment of benefits [and for], refunds of
contributions pursuant to section 383-76 and section 383-7(a)(6), and for
payment of fees authorized under section 6402(f) of the Internal Revenue Code,
except that moneys credited to this State's account pursuant to section 903 of