Bill Text: HI SB1166 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require
property and casualty insurance rates that incorporate historical or projected
losses from fire or catastrophe hazards to be conditioned on agreement by the
insurer to file and litigate subrogation claims against responsible parties;
and
(2) Require the Hawaii property insurance association to file and litigate subrogation claims against certain responsible parties for claims paid by the insurer for losses that are attributable to climate change.
SECTION 2. Section 431:14-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Rates shall be made in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Due consideration shall be given to:
(A) Past and prospective loss experience within and outside this State; provided that if the claim does not exceed the selected deductible amount pursuant to section 386-100, and the employer reimburses the insurer for the amount, the claims shall not be calculated in the employer's experience rating or risk category;
(B) The conflagration and catastrophe
hazards, if any[;], with the requirement that rates incorporating
historical or projected losses from conflagration or catastrophe hazards shall
be conditioned upon agreement by the insurer to file and litigate subrogation
claims against responsible parties for claims paid for losses from climate
disasters or extreme weather attributable to climate change;
(C) Any proceeds recovered by the
insurer through subrogation claims;
[(C)] (D)
A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies;
[(D)] (E) Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed
premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders,
members, or subscribers;
[(E)] (F) Past and prospective expenses both
country‑wide and those specially applicable to this State;
[(F)] (G)
Investment income from unearned premium and loss reserve funds; and
[(G)] (H) All other relevant factors within and
outside this State.
(3) In the case of fire insurance rates, consideration shall be given to the experience of the fire insurance business during a period of not less than the most recent five-year period for which that experience is available.
(4) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of other insurers or groups of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of any insurer or group with respect to any class of insurance, or with respect to any subdivision or combination thereof for which subdivision or combination separate expense provisions are applicable.