Bill Text: HI SB1170 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] increase reflects the dramatically increasing cost of construction financing for
residential units. These increases in
home loan and construction loan interest rates have severely impaired the
ability of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to increase
the affordable housing supply in the State.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require the counties to issue affordable housing credits for affordable housing units that are constructed under the various programs of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation.
SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-15.1 Housing; county powers. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable
limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development
corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably
construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing,
and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall
be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a
project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall
be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same
manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
pursuant to section 201H-36; [and] provided further that section 201H-16
shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide
local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not
conflict with any state laws. The powers
shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or
in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase,
exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency
or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating
existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low-
and moderate‑income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by
making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide
for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and
moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the
principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made
to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;
(6) Enter into mortgage guarantee agreements with
appropriate officials of any agency or instrumentality of the United States to