Bill Text: HI SB1199 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and housing project developers to seek input from the public, legislators, and neighborhood board members as a precondition to the approval of an application for chapter 201H exemptions.

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:

     (1)  The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;

     (2)  The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;

     (3)  Prior to submitting any plans and specifications for the proposed housing project to another state or county agency for approval, the corporation or eligible developer, as the case may be, shall solicit input on the proposed housing project by:

         (A)  Conducting at least one public meeting; and

         (B)  Making at least one presentation on the proposed housing project to legislators and the neighborhood board or boards in the district in which the housing project is to be situated;

    [(3)] (4)  The legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or without modifications:

         (A)  The legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body.  If on the forty-sixth day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;

         (B)  No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and