Bill Text: HI SB1201 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §B-9  Severability.  If any provision of this chapter is held to be invalid or is superseded, replaced, repealed, or expires for any reason:

     (1)  That occurrence shall not affect any action allowed under this chapter that is taken prior to that occurrence by the commission, a financing entity, a bondholder, or any financing party, and any such action shall remain in full force and effect; and

     (2)  The validity and enforceability of the rest of this chapter shall remain unaffected."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-17  Issuance of securities.  A public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public utilities commission, and not otherwise, except as provided in section B-4, issue stocks and stock certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, for the following purposes and no other, namely:  for the acquisition of property or for the construction, completion, extension, or improvement of or addition to its facilities or service, or for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually expended from income or from any other moneys in its treasury not secured by or obtained from the issue of its stocks or stock certificates, or bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness, for any of the aforesaid purposes except maintenance of service, replacements, and substitutions not constituting capital expenditure in cases where the corporation has kept its accounts for [such] expenditures in [such] a manner [as to enable] that enables the commission to ascertain the amount of moneys so expended and the purposes for which the expenditures were made, and the sources of the funds in its treasury applied to the expenditures.  As used [herein,] in this section, "property" and "facilities"[,] mean property and facilities used in all operations of a public utility corporation whether or not included in its public utility operations or rate base.