Bill Text: HI SB1212 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the tax shall be one-half of one per cent of the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting; and

     (3)  In all other cases, the importer or purchaser is subject to the tax at the rate of four per cent on the value of the imported or purchased services or contracting."

     SECTION 6.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of tax upon the portion of the gross income of:

     (1)  A public utility that consists of the receipts from the sale of its products or services to another public utility that resells such products or services shall be one-half of one per cent; or

     (2)  A public utility engaged in the business of selling telecommunication services to a person defined in section 237-13(6)(C) who resells such products or services, shall be [as follows:

         (A)  In calendar year 2000, 5.5 per cent;

         (B)  In calendar year 2001, 5.0 per cent;

         (C)  In calendar year 2002, 4.5 per cent;

         (D)  In calendar year 2003, 4.0 per cent;

         (E)  In calendar year 2004, 3.5 per cent;

         (F)  In calendar year 2005, 3.0 per cent;

         (G)  In calendar year 2006, 2.5 per cent; and

         (H)  In calendar year 2007, and thereafter, 0.5 per cent;] one-half of one per cent;

provided that the resale of the products, services, or telecommunication services is subject to taxation under this section or subject to taxation at the highest rate under section 237-13(6); and provided further that the public utility's exemption from real property taxes imposed by chapter 246 shall be reduced by the proportion that its public utility gross income described herein bears to its total public utility gross income.  Whenever the public utility has other public utility gross income, the gross income from the sale of its products or services to another public utility or a person subject to section 237-13(6)(C) shall be included in applying subsection (a) in determining the rate of tax upon the other public utility gross income.  The department shall have the authority to implement the tax rate changes in paragraph (2) by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability with due regard to the tax rate changes."

     SECTION 7.  Section 239-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: