Bill Text: HI SB1212 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The department shall have the authority to implement the tax rate changes in paragraph (2) by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability with due regard to the tax rate changes."

     SECTION 7.  Section 239-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (c), the rate of tax upon the portion of the gross income of a motor carrier which consists of the receipts from the sale of its products or services to a contractor shall be [as follows:

     (1)  In calendar year 2000, 3.5 per cent;

     (2)  In calendar year 2001, 3.0 per cent;

     (3)  In calendar year 2002, 2.5 per cent;

     (4)  In calendar year 2003, 2.0 per cent;

     (5)  In calendar year 2004, 1.5 per cent;

     (6)  In calendar year 2005, 1.0 per cent; and

     (7)  In calendar year 2006, and thereafter, 0.5 per cent;] one-half of one per cent;

provided that there is a resale of the products or services and the resale by the contractor is subject to taxation at the highest rate under section 237-13; the gross income of the motor carrier is not divided as provided in the definition of "gross income" in section 239-2 for the tax imposed under this chapter or chapter 237; and the gross income of the motor carrier from the sale of its products or services to the contractor is not subject to a deduction under chapter 237 by the contractor; and in the case of services provided by