Bill Text: HI SB1212 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In addition, the rate prescribed by this paragraph shall apply to a business taxable under one or more of the preceding paragraphs or other provisions of this chapter, as to any gross income thereof not taxed thereunder as gross income or gross proceeds of sales or by taxing an equivalent value of products, unless specifically exempted."

     SECTION 4.  Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  After allocation under subsection (c), if necessary, the deduction under this section shall be allowed from the gross proceeds or gross income of the lessee received from its sublease in an amount calculated by multiplying the gross proceeds or gross income paid by the lessee to its lessor for the lease of the real property by [the following amount:

     (1)  In calendar year 1998, .125;

     (2)  In calendar year 1999, .25;

     (3)  In calendar year 2000, .375;

     (4)  In calendar year 2001, .50;

     (5)  In calendar year 2002, .625;

     (6)  In calendar year 2003, .75; and

     (7)  In calendar year 2004, and thereafter,] .875.

     The amount calculated [under paragraphs (1) to (7)] shall be deducted by the lessee from the lessee's total reported gross proceeds or gross income.  The deduction allowed by this subsection may be taken by the fiscal and calendar year lessees."

     SECTION 5.  Section 238-2.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§238-2.3  Imposition of tax on imported services or contracting; exemptions.