Bill Text: HI SB1219 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  The [commission] department may investigate any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a water carrier within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter or the rules promulgated under this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Section 286-271, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  This section shall not apply to:

     (1)  Any motor vehicle rental company as defined in section 431:9A-141 that periodically ships in quantities of ten vehicles or more;

     (2)  Licensed dealers who periodically ship in quantities of ten vehicles or more, or whose primary business is the auction of insurance salvage vehicles;

     (3)  Except for a lessee of a rental motor vehicle under paragraph (4), drivers of vehicles transported by any water carrier authorized by the [public utilities commission] department of transportation to transport vehicles interisland; provided that the driver presents identification, a current certificate of registration for the vehicle, and proof of motor vehicle insurance.  The interisland water carrier shall keep a record of transporting the vehicle by recording the vehicle identification number and retaining the information for three years after the date of travel; or

     (4)  A lessee of a rental motor vehicle; provided that:

          (A)  The rental motor vehicle is transported by any water carrier authorized by the [public utilities commission] department to transport vehicles interisland;

          (B)  The water carrier has a written agreement with the owner of the rental motor vehicle; and

          (C)  The water carrier records and retains the information required under subsections (d) and (f).

     For purposes of this subsection, "lessee" and "rental motor vehicle" have the same meanings as those terms are defined in section 437D-3."

     SECTION 15.  Section 269-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§269-20  Certificates of public convenience and necessity for water carriers.