Bill Text: HI SB1219 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the [commission,] department, after notice and hearing as prescribed in section 271-31, finds upon any investigation that the motor carrier has failed to comply with any provision, regulation, requirements, or order, the [commission] department shall issue an appropriate order to compel the carrier to comply therewith.  Whenever the [commission] department is of the opinion that any complaint does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action on its part, it may dismiss the complaint."

     SECTION 7.  Section 271-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Whenever a transaction is proposed under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the motor carrier or motor carriers, or person or persons, seeking approval thereof shall present an application to the [commission] department in [such] the form as the [commission] department may require and the [commission] department may thereupon act upon the application with or without first holding a public hearing; provided that if requested, it shall afford reasonable opportunity for interested parties to be heard.  If the [commission] department finds that subject to such terms and conditions as it shall find to be just and reasonable the proposed transaction will be consistent with the public interests, the [commission] department shall enter an order approving and authorizing the transaction, upon the terms and conditions, and with the modifications, so found to be just and reasonable.  In passing upon any transaction under subsection (b) or (c), the [commission] department shall give weight, among other considerations, to the effect of the proposed transaction upon [(1) adequate transportation service to the public, (2) other motor carriers, and (3) the employees of any transferring motor carrier.]:

     (1)  Adequate transportation service to the public;

     (2)  Other motor carriers; and

     (3)  The employees of any transferring motor carrier."

     SECTION 8.  Section 271-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read: