Bill Text: HI SB1235 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Nothing in sections 37-31 to 37-41 shall require the proceeds of the revolving funds identified in subparts I and J of part III, subpart B of part    , or section 201H-80 or 201H-123 to be reappropriated annually."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the agency for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction; [and

 [](5)[]] Any form of development by the Hawaii community development authority pursuant to part XII of chapter 206E[.]; and

     (6)  Any form of development by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to part      of chapter 201H."