Bill Text: HI SB1272 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) Assumes no reinsurance in excess of five per cent of direct premiums written.
(d) The commissioner may exempt from the application of this part any domestic benefit society or health maintenance organization that:
(1) Writes direct business only in this State;
(2) Assumes no reinsurance in excess of five per cent of direct premiums written; and
(3) Writes direct annual premiums for comprehensive medical business of $2,000,000 or less; or
(4) Is a limited benefit society or health maintenance organization that covers less than two-thousand lives."
SECTION 7. Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Article 2, article 2D, part IV of
article 3, article 13, [and] article 14G, and article 15 of
chapter 431, and the powers [there] granted by those articles to
the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance
organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations[, which]
that are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies[, so long as];
provided that the application in any particular case is in compliance with
and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."
SECTION 8. Section 432:2-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: