Bill Text: HI SB1275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] month, showing separately the amount of the nontaxable sales, and the amount of
the taxable sales, and the tax payable thereon.
[The return shall also show the amount of liquor by gallonage and dollar
volume in each liquor category defined in section 244D-1 and taxed under
section 244D-4(a) used during the preceding month which is subject to tax, and
the tax payable thereon.] The form
of return shall be prescribed by the department and shall contain such
information as it may deem necessary for the proper administration of this
chapter."
SECTION
9. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:
"(l) A permittee shall keep a complete and accurate
record of the permittee's cigarette or tobacco product inventory. The records shall:
(1) Include:
(A) A written statement containing the name and
address of the permittee's source of its cigarettes and tobacco products;
(B) The date of delivery, quantity, trade name or
brand, and price of the cigarettes and tobacco products; and
(C) Documentation in the form of any purchase
orders, invoices, bills of lading, other written statements, books, papers, or
records in whatever format, including electronic format, which substantiate the
purchase or acquisition of the cigarettes and tobacco products stored or
offered for sale; and
(2) Be offered for inspection and examination
within twenty-four hours of demand by the department or the attorney general,
and shall be preserved for a period of [three] five years;
provided that:
(A) Specified records may be destroyed if the
department and the attorney general both consent to their destruction within
the [three-year] five-year period; and
(B) Either the department or the attorney general
may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that require specified records to be
kept longer than a period of [three] five years."
SECTION
10. Section 245-9, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The department and the attorney general may
examine all records, including tax returns [and reports under section 245-31],