Bill Text: HI SB1275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] affixed stamp of proper denomination as required by this chapter. This inspection may also verify that all
stamps were produced under the authority of the department. Every entity in possession of any books,
papers, and records, and the entity's agents and employees, are directed and
required to give the department and the attorney general the means, facilities,
and opportunities for the examinations.
[For purposes of this chapter "entity" means one or more
individuals, a company, corporation, a partnership, an association, or any
other type of legal entity.]"
SECTION
11. Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)
Where the attorney general [initiates
and] conducts an investigation resulting in the imposition and collection
of a criminal fine pursuant to this part, one hundred per cent of the fine
shall be distributed to the attorney general to be deposited to the credit of
the department of the attorney general's tobacco enforcement special fund;
provided that if the attorney general engages the prosecuting attorney for the
investigation or prosecution, or both, resulting in the imposition and
collection of a criminal fine under this part, the fine shall be shared equally
between the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney."
SECTION
12. Section 243-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is repealed.
["§243-8 License taxes payable monthly. License taxes imposed by this chapter shall
be paid in monthly installments to the department of taxation."]
SECTION
13. Section 245-31, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is repealed.