Bill Text: HI SB1275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] month.
Statements
filed under this section concerning the number of gallons of fuel refined,
manufactured, compounded, imported, sold or used by the distributor or person
are public records."
SECTION
5. Section 244D-1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "dealer" to read:
""Dealer"
means the holder of a manufacturer's license, a wholesaler's license, [or]
a brewpub's license, a winery's license, a small craft producer's license,
or a direct wine shipper permit under the liquor law."
SECTION
6. Section 244D-2, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The liquor commission shall certify to the
department of taxation [from time to time and within forty-eight hours after
such license is issued] the name of every dealer, together with the
dealer's place of business and the period covered by the dealer's license. The department [thereupon] shall issue
its permit to such person for the period covered by the person's license upon
the payment of a permit fee of $2.50.
The permit shall be issued by the department as of the date when the
liquor commission issued the license.
(c) Any permit issued under this chapter shall be
for the period covered by the dealer's license and shall not be assignable;
it shall be conspicuously displayed on the licensed premises of the permittee;
it shall expire upon the expiration of the period covered by the permittee's
license, or on June 30 next succeeding the date upon which it is issued, whichever
is earlier, unless sooner suspended, surrendered, or revoked for cause by
the department; and it shall be renewed annually before July 1, upon
fulfillment of all requirements as in the case of an original permit and the
payment of a renewal fee of $2.50.
Whenever a permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the licensed
premises are relocated, the department may issue a duplicate permit to the
permittee upon the payment of a fee of 50 cents."
SECTION
7. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in
the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by