Bill Text: HI SB1275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] license, or on June 30 next succeeding the date upon which it is issued, whichever
is earlier, unless sooner suspended, surrendered, or revoked for cause by
the department; and it shall be renewed annually before July 1, upon
fulfillment of all requirements as in the case of an original permit and the
payment of a renewal fee of $2.50.
Whenever a permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the licensed
premises are relocated, the department may issue a duplicate permit to the
permittee upon the payment of a fee of 50 cents."
SECTION
7. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in
the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by
which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a
gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various
liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
[For
the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than
draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On
July 1, 1998, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:]
(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft
beer;
(6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any
other quantity so sold or used."
SECTION
8. Section 244D-6, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§244D-6 Return, form, contents. Every taxpayer shall, on or before the
twentieth day of each month, file with the department [of taxation in the