Bill Text: HI SB1275 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 1275 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION
1. Section 231-1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted
and to read as follows:
""Director"
means the director of taxation, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise."
SECTION
2. Section 243-1, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by repealing the definition of "director."
[""Director"
means the director of finance of the State."]
SECTION
3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each distributor subject to the tax imposed
by subsection (a) or (b), on or before the [last] twentieth day
of each calendar month, shall file with the [director,] department,
on forms prescribed[, prepared, and furnished] by the [director,]
department, a return statement of the tax under this section for which
the distributor is liable for the preceding month. The form and payment of the tax shall be
transmitted to the department [of taxation in the appropriate district]."
SECTION
4. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10 Statements and payments. Each distributor and each person subject to
section [243-4(b),] 243-4, on or before the twentieth day of each