Bill Text: HI SB1281 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Download: Hawaii-2023-SB1281-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1281 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TIME LIMITATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to add definitions for "public officer or employee" and "government" to section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to clarify the scope and applicability of provisions related to the time limitations to bring prosecution based on misconduct in office.
SECTION 2. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§701-108 Time limitations. (1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first
and second degrees, attempted murder, attempted murder in the first and second
degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal
solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and
second degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under
the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for manslaughter where the death was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle must be commenced within ten years after it is committed;
(b) A prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six years after it is committed;
(c) A prosecution for any felony under part IX of chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;
(d) A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed;
(e) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and
(f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed.
(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
(a) Any offense an element of which is fraud, deception as defined in section 708-800, or a breach of fiduciary obligation or the offense of medical assistance fraud under section 346-43.5, within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than six years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);