Bill Text: HI SB1329 | 2025 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] rental units set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty
per cent of the median family income in any project financed in whole or in
part by the fund in proportion of those units to the total number of units in
the project. At the conclusion of the
period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the
legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants
were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing
for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income."
SECTION 4.
Section 201H-204, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-204[]]
Eligible projects. (a)
Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not
be limited to:
(1) New
construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing
units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c)[;]
or in subsection 201H-202(g)(2);
(2) The
leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;
(3) Pre-development
activity [grants or] loans to nonprofit organizations; and
(4) Acquisition
of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very
low-income housing.
(b) Preference shall be given to projects
producing units in at least one of the following categories:
(1) Multifamily
units;
(2) Attached
single-family units;
(3) Apartments;
(4) Townhouses;
(5) Housing
units above commercial or industrial space;
(6) Single
room occupancy units;
(7) Accessory
apartment units;
(8) Employee
housing;
(9) United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of
public housing units; and
(10) Other
types of units meeting the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c)[.]
or in subsection 201H-202(g)(2).
(c) [The] Except as provided in section
201H-202(g)(2), the corporation shall establish an application process for
fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following
criteria that are listed in descending order of priority:
(1) Serve the
original target group;
(2) Provide at
least five per cent of the total number of units for persons and families with
incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income;
(3) Provide
the maximum number of units for persons or families with incomes at or below
eighty per cent of the median family income;
(4) Are
committed to serving the target group over a longer period of time;
(5) Increase
the integration of income levels of the immediate community area;
(6) Meet the
geographic needs of the target group of the proposed rental housing project,
such as proximity to employment centers and services; and
(7) Have