Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] connection with books, supplies (other than nonathletic supplies for courses of
instruction in health or physical education), computer equipment (including
related software and services) and other equipment, and supplementary materials
used by the qualifying taxpayer in the classroom.
"Qualifying taxpayer" means an individual employed by the department of education, a charter school, or a private school in the State as a kindergarten through twelfth‑grade teacher for at least nine hundred hours during the tax year."
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
(1) Section 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;
(2) Section
63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue
Code shall be operative[, except that the standard deduction amounts
provided therein shall instead mean:
(A) $4,400
in the case of:
(i) A
joint return as provided by section 235-93; or
(ii) A
surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(B) $3,212