Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for
taxpayers filing
a
single return and
married
individuals
filing
separate returns
Under $20,000 $350
$20,000 under $30,000 $250
$30,000 under $40,000 $150
$40,000 and over $ 0
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for married couples
filing joint returns
and surviving spouses
Under $40,000 $350
$40,000 under $60,000 $250
$60,000 under $80,000 $150
$80,000 and over $ 0
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for heads of household
Under $30,000 $350
$30,000 under $45,000 $250
$45,000 under $60,000 $150
$60,000 and over $ 0."
SECTION 7. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each qualifying
individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable
year, shall be [twenty] thirty per cent of the federal earned
income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal
Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax
return."
SECTION 8. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each individual taxpayer may claim a
refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified