Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the cost-of-living adjustment factor is calculated by adding 1.0 to the percentage change in the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index for all items, as published by the United States Department of Labor, from July of the prior calendar year to July of the current calendar year. If the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index is discontinued, the Chained Consumer Price Index for all urban areas for all items, as published by the United States Department of Labor, shall be used to calculate the cost-of-living adjustment."
SECTION 5. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Allowance of credit.
(1) In general. For each resident taxpayer, who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year, and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state individual income tax purposes, who maintains a household which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by the individual during the taxable year. If the tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the resident taxpayer, the excess of the credit over payments due shall be refunded to the resident taxpayer; provided that tax credit properly claimed by a resident individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the resident individual; and provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.
(2) Applicable percentage. For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer's applicable percentage shall be determined as follows:
Adjusted gross income Applicable percentage
[Not over $25,000 25%
Over $25,000 but 24%
not over $30,000
Over $30,000 but 23%
not over $35,000
Over $35,000 but 22%
not over $40,000
Over $40,000 but 21%
not over $45,000
Over $45,000 but 20%
not over $50,000
Over $50,000 15%.]
Not over $150,000 50%
Over $150,000 but 45%
not over $165,000
Over $165,000 but 40%
not over $180,000
Over $180,000 but 35%
not over $195,000
Over $195,000 but 30%
not over $210,000
Over $210,000 but 25%
not over $225,000
Over $225,000 20%."
(2) By amending subsection (c) to read as follows: