Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the percentage change in the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index for all items,
as published by the United States Department of Labor, from July of the prior
calendar year to July of the current calendar year. If the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index is
discontinued, the Chained Consumer Price Index for all urban areas for all
items, as published by the United States Department of Labor, shall be used to
calculate the cost-of-living adjustment.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as permitting an
adjustment to the rates of tax in subsections (a), (b), and (c)."
SECTION 4. Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In computing the taxable income of any
individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed
by the Internal Revenue Code, personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the
individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional
exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of
age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by [$1,144,]
$2,288, for taxable years beginning after December 31, [1984.] 2022. A nonresident shall prorate the personal
exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in
section 235-5. In the case of an
individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to
another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the
individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to
such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall
be zero.