Bill Text: HI SB1347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] $40,000 under $60,000 $250
$60,000 under $80,000 $150
$80,000 and over $ 0
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for heads of household
Under $30,000 $350
$30,000 under $45,000 $250
$45,000 under $60,000 $150
$60,000 and over $ 0."
SECTION 7. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each qualifying
individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable
year, shall be [twenty] thirty per cent of the federal earned
income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal
Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax
return."
SECTION 8. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each individual taxpayer may claim a
refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified
exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled in accordance with the table
below; provided that [a husband and wife] spouses filing separate
tax returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed
by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled
had a joint return been filed.
[Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for taxpayers filing
a single return
Under $5,000 $110
$5,000 under $10,000 $100
$10,000 under
$15,000 $ 85
$15,000 under
$20,000 $ 70
$20,000 under
$30,000 $ 55
$30,000 and over $ 0.
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for heads of household,
married individuals filing
separate returns, and
married couples filing
joint returns
Under $5,000 $110
$5,000 under $10,000 $100
$10,000 under $15,000 $ 85
$15,000 under $20,000 $ 70
$20,000 under $30,000 $ 55
$30,000 under $40,000 $ 45
$40,000 under $50,000 $ 35
$50,000 and over $ 0.]
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for taxpayers filing
a single return
Under $15,000 $220
$15,000 under $20,000 $200
$20,000 under $25,000 $170
$25,000 under $30,000 $140
$30,000 under $40,000 $110
$40,000 and over $ 0.
Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption
for heads of household,
surviving spouses,
spouses filing
separate returns, and
married couples filing
joint returns
Under $15,000 $220
$15,000 under $20,000 $200
$20,000 under $25,000 $170
$25,000 under $30,000 $140
$30,000 under $40,000 $110
$40,000 under $50,000 $ 90
$50,000 under $60,000 $ 70
$60,000 and over $ 0."